Three of the best East District high school volleyball programs came together in a triangle at Dover High School on Saturday.

Tusky Valley and Meadowbrook, classified by the state, connected with the perennial power of Dover.

Meadowbrook (16-1), ranked 9th in Division II, defeated Tusky Valley (14-3), ranked 9th in Division III, 27-25, 25-16.

Ashley Merrick (6 kills, 13 digs, 3 points), Locie Levengood (6 kills, 3 points), Sydney Haas (11 assists) led Tusky Valley.

The Trojans beat Dover (12-5) by scores of 18-25, 25-22, 25-20.

Levengood led TV with 10 serves and 20 assists, while Taylor West (10 assists) and Merrick (33 digs) added to the effort.

Reece Palmatier (9 points, 19 digs), Morgan Kiser (8 kills, 21 digs, 4 points), Taylor Luneborg (10 kills, 6 points, 18 digs), Cara Detweiler (9 kills, 10 digs), Tori Jones (6 kills) and Katie Bleininger (26 assists) led the Crimson Tornadoes.

Tori Jones collides in the first game of their triangle against Meadowbrook on Saturday October 2 at Dover High School.

Meadowbrook defeated Dover 25-10, 25-18.

Palmatier (5 points, 10 recoveries), Kiser (7 eliminations, 3 blocks) and Luneborg (5 attacks, 11 recoveries, 2 points) set the pace for Douvres.

Dover Volleyball lost the first game of their triangular match against Meadowbrook on Saturday October 2 at Dover High School.

Claymont 25-25-25,

Edison 17-16-15

Host Claymont won the non-conference contest against Edison behind Averi Wallace (7 kills, 8 digs), Reegan Wanosik (12 points, 6 digs) and Marlie Wolf (8 kills).

The Mustangs improved to 14-2 with the win.

Harrison Center 25-25-19-25,

Steubenville 22-18-25-19

Two Harrison Central players hit a career plateau in the victory over Steubenville.

Maddy Butler recorded 23 digs in the game. In the first set, she surpassed 1,000 recoveries for her career and now has 1,021. She is the fourth player in Harrison Central history to exceed the 1,000 mark in a statistical category.

McKayla Dunkle recorded 22 kills and 6 blocks in the contest. In the second set, she clinched her 1,000th career victory. She now has 1,012 killed. She is the fifth player in Harrison Central history to surpass the 1,000 mark in a statistical category.

Logan Johnson (30 assists) and Danica Rensi (17 points) added to the Huskies’ effort.

The Steubenville JVs won 15-25, 25-19, 25-14.

Ridgewood 25-25-25,

Sable Valley 21-12-14

Ridgewood defeated Sandy Valley in straight sets for an Inter-Valley Conference victory.

Ella Matusik (22 assists, 2 digs, 16 points, 3 aces), Hannah Maust (12 assists, 8 digs, 2 blocks, 7 points, 3 aces), Kaelynn Robinson (7 assists, 4 points, 6 digs) , Karissa Gress (6 kills, 2 aces), Kaiedence Smith (4 digs, 4 aces), Kerstin Webster (5 kills) and Graci Armstrong (5 digs) led the Generals.

Ridgewood JV won in straight sets.

Cardington-Lincoln 23-22-25-25-15,

Hiland 25-25-14-14-4

Host Cardington Lincoln rallied to beat Hiland in non-conference action.

Leading the Hawks were Ava Weaver (31 assists), Annika Schneider (23 assists) and Haley Yoder (15 assists).

West branch 8-25-25-25

Carrollton 25-16-11-12,

Carrollton lost to West Branch in Eastern Buckeye Conference action to drop to 4-14 overall and 3-6 in the EBC.

Carrollton’s leaders were Josie Burgett (17 points, 2 aces, 12 digs), Brandi Hafner (8 assists, 2 solo blocks, 1 block assist), Lauren Marmo (8 kills) and Molly Brace (12 assists ).

Cross country

Cambridge Invitation

Tusky Valley won the Boys Small School team title and Trojan star Hannah Wyler won the Girls Large School individual crown at the Cambridge Invitational-Charlie Fondale Memorial.

The TV boys won with 56 points like Jake Kapper (5th, 6:03 pm), Josh Owens (8th, 6:09 pm), Danny Hursey (13th, 6:34 pm), Blake Tedrick (27th, 7:04 pm) and Kolton Wertz (32nd, 19: 28) scored.

Tuscarawas Central Catholic was fourth with 118 points as Jackson Triplett led the way with a second time of 16:47. Only Belpre’s Blake Rodens was better (16:07).

Newcomerstown (6th, 156) was led by Kadon Williams (26th, 19:12) and Jayson Sanders (30th, 19:21).

Claymont (7th, 183) was led by Blair (34th, 18:44) and Harrison Central (9th, 254) was led by Brent Malcomb (20:12).

Landyn Huffman of Malvern (7th, 18:07), Evan Siedel of Conotton Valley (12th, 18:32) and Carter Pratt of Strasbourg (20th, 18:54) finished individually in the Top 20 for the region.

Wyler won the Girls Large School title with a time of 19:26 to lead the Trojans (5th, 127). His teammate Camberlee Perkowski (7th, 22:12) also finished in the top 10.

Carrollton (4th, 100) was led by Hillari Baker (2nd, 21:09), who was second behind Wyler.

Brooklyn Myers (10th, 22:39) was the top runner in Indian Valley (12th, 251).

The Indian Valley boys finished second in the major schools division with 62 points. Only John Glenn was better with 49.

Xander Heil (4th, 17:36), Joe Carlisle (7th, 18:11), Max Kinsey (8th, 18; 21), Seth Krocker (23rd, 19:05) and Gabe Woods (24th, 19:13) have marked for the Braves.

Carrollton (7th, 181) was led by Andrew Lane (14th, 18:27) and Rick Sibilia (20th, 18:54).

In the Girls Small School division, Strasbourg (5th, 113) was led by Ella Pumphry (6th, 21:21) and Josie Lautenschleger (15th, 22:44).

Malvern (7th, 195) was led by Lanie Bower (22nd, 23:16), while Natalie Kinsey (25th, 23:19) punctuated Claymont (8th, 205) and Maddy Edwards (18th, 22:59) led Harrison Central (10, 220).

Individually, Allison Hershberger of Hiland (12th, 22:39) and Caitlin Green of Newcomerstown (21st, 23:14) also finished in the top 25.

Pickerington North Invitation

New Philadelphia was third for the boys.

In a surprisingly hot race, the Quakers had some highlights at the Pickerington North Invite. Leading the Division I team and race, Owen Brady clinched first place for the second time in a week.

Five other team members won individual awards as well as a team trophy for third place.

Brady led the Quakers by winning in 16:14, followed by Kayden Schoelles (7th, 17:31), Patrick Morris (29th, 18:52), Yuji Hashizume (33rd, 19:01) and Tyson Autry (42nd, 19 : 23).

The New Philadelphia girls finished sixth among nine Division I programs.

Cambri Mushrush (3rd, 19:18) and Megan Richwine (38th, 22:38) led the Quakers.

Mapleton Invitation

The girls from West Holmes took first place at the Mapleton Invite, just ahead of Dalton.

Lexy Starner was second by half a second in 20:37. Zora Starner finished 4th in 20:40. Noelle Smith finished 8th and Brenna Myers 9th. Carolyn Miller completed the score in 21st place.

The Knights boys ran for fifth place.

Zeke Galbraith was second in 16:41. Hunter Uptain was 23rd in 19:11. Mac Miller, Nathan Young and Jacob Miller completed the team’s score.

Stark County Championships

The Sandy Valley girls finished second behind Minerva in the girls portion of the Division II-III of the Stark County Championships.

Sandy Valley (2nd, 70) was led by Kaydence Hoover (21:07), Casey Russell (21:19), Deana Peterson (22:37), Kalia Sarver (22:42) and Peyton Nicholson (23:56).

Minerva won with 20 points.

Fairless (5th, 129 points) was led by Ahna Doane (20:51) and Riley Kaasler (23:19).

In the Boys II-III Division, Fairless (8th, 208) was led by Joseph Slatzer (17:56) and Percy McGhee (18:39) and Sandy Valley (10th, 262) was paced by Nathan Overly (19:01) and Brandon Wigfield (19:24).

Boys football

New Phila 9, Minerva 3

Elliott Warner scored four goals and had an assist as New Philadelphia outscored Minerva at Southside Community Park.

New Philadelphia's Elliott Warner is chasing a long pass.

The Quakers (5-4-3) also had two goals and one assist from Simon Pugh, one goal and two assists from Javen Doss, one goal and one assist from Preston Reiger and one goal from Logan Garner.

The Quakers were leading 7-1 at halftime.

Nathaniel Demuth made four saves for the winners.

New Philadelphia's Simon Pugh kicks his defender off the ground.

Carter Cross scored twice and Joshua Smith added a goal for the Lions (7-5).

Marlington 2, Tusky Valley 0

David Hoebeke and Wyatt Lutz of Marlington scored goals as the visitors outscored the Trojans 10-2.

Tusky Valley goaltender Bradyn Overton made 8 saves.

Tusky Valley is 7-4-2 and Marlington is 8-4-1.

Girls football

Hiland 8, Cardinal Mooney 0

Paige Gertz had a hat trick and added an assist and Itzelle Guzman didn’t have to make a save in goal as Hiland shut out Youngstown host Cardinal Mooney.

The Hawks (9-2-2) also had two goals from Alex Weaver and singles goals from Kate Kaufman, Brynn Yoder and Kylee Kaufman.

Kylee Kaufman, Miah Miller, Mallory Stutzman and Brynn Coil added assists.

“It was a great team victory,” said Hiland head coach Connor Lee. “It was good to have a lot of names on the scoresheet and to keep the shutout.”

Hiland, who led 4-0 at halftime, had a 14-1 advantage in shots.

Tri-Valley 1, Dover 0

Dover allowed a goal six minutes from time to fall to Tri-Valley at Dover Middle School.

Dover is 1-10-1 and his next game is Monday at home against John Glenn for Senior Night.


Source link

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.