No.6 seed Dover beat No.12 Steubenville 25-9, 25-7, 25-7 to win a Division II volleyball tournament title on Wednesday night in Dover.

The Crimson Tornadoes (14-8) will face No.4 River View in the district semifinals Tuesday at 6 p.m. in Indian Valley.

Leading Dover were Katie Bleininger (22 points, 8 aces, 33 assists), Reece Palmatier (8 points, 8 digs), Taylor Luneborg (7 points, 14 kills, 15 digs), Morgan Kiser (8 kills, 5 digs) ), Tori Jones (5 eliminations, 5 points, 3 blocks), Cara Detweiler (5 eliminations, 4 points), Regan Durbin (4 blocks) and Madeline Fockler (8 points).

Steubenville finished 10-13 on the season.

River view 21-25-25-26,

Indian Valley 25-17-11-24

Ashley Newell and Alivia Spaulding had 31 kills, as fourth-seeded River View overcame a first-set loss to 13th-seeded Indian Valley in the Division II final.

Newell finished with 18 kills, four blocks, two aces and a 100% serve. Spaulding added 13 assists, Ashlyn Bible had 10 assists and Kayla Dulgar delivered 44 assists with 18 digs and three blocks in the win.

Cayla Shrimlin led the River View defense with 21 digs, while Adison Smith had 14 digs and Jordyn Aronhalt 10 digs. Smith and Brittany Henderson were also 100% waiters.

Cari Anderson (34 assists, 23 recoveries, 6 points), Torie Stocker (4 points, 2 assists, 8 assists, 4 assists, 16 recoveries) and Abby Morrison (5 points, 25 recoveries) set the pace for Indian Valley, who finished the season 9-14.

Garaway 25-22-25-25,

Buckeye Trail 20-25-17-9

No.8 Garaway defeated No.12 Buckeye Trail in a Division III semi-final at Fort Frye High School.

The Pirates will play No. 2 Fort Frye at 11 a.m. Saturday at Fort Frye in a sectional final contest.

Boys section football

Hiland 15, Sandy Valley 0

No.1 seed Hiland had scored 13 different players in a rout of No.9 Sandy Valley for a Division III championship.

The Hawks (11-5-1) face No.5 Tusky Valley in the district semifinals on Wednesday at Sandy Valley.

Shawn Troyer and Logan Hershberger combined for a save against the Cardinals (0-16).

Jakob Crowe was in between the pipes for Sandy Valley.

Tusky Valley 3, Caldwell 0

No. 5 Tusky Valley shut out No. 8 Caldwell for a Division III championship at Zoarville.

Alen Nisic, Austin Brothers and Ryan Timberlake scored for the winners (11-4-2), who outscored Caldwell 21-2. Bradyn Overton made two saves for the winners goal.

Ignacio Piedrola made 16 stops for the visitors.

Sectional football for girls

West Holmes 7, Harrison Central 2

Allie McMillen scored five goals as No. 7 seed West Holmes knocked out No. 12 Harrison Central for a Division II championship.

The Knights will face Tri-Valley (who beat Minerva 7-0 on Wednesday) in the district semifinals on Monday in Coshocton.

West Holmes won their first section crown since 2016 and their eighth overall since 2000.

Averee Troyer added a pair of goals and an assist and Isa Rodriquez had an assist as well.

Mia Halvernson made six saves for the Knights.

West Muskingum 3, Carrollton 2, OT

Laney Johnson scored 3:38 in overtime to lift host and No.6 seed West Muskingum over No.9 Carrollton for a Division II crown.

Lilliana Menarcheck and Ariona Rutledge scored for Carrollton, who finished the season 8-8-1.


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.