BRANDON, SD (Dakota News Now) — Aaron Reutzel and Justin Henderson produced feature-length triumphs on Saturday night during the opening night of The Bull Haulers Brawl presented by Folkens Bros. Trucking.

It was the first win of the season at Huset’s Speedway for both drivers.

Reutzel wired the field during the Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association and Casey’s 410 Sprint Cars presented by Big Frig’s 25-lap main event.

A pair of red flags on the first two laps and warnings on laps 8 and 16 brought the field to the rear bumper of Reutzel, who pulled away on each restart while racing the pad around the high-sloping track . Traffic allowed Carson McCarl early and Jack Dover late to beat Reutzel, who held the point to win by 0.829 seconds.

Ian Madsen capitalized on a final lap slide in turns three and four to pass Dover for second place. Mark Dobmeier moved from 14th to fourth place and Riley Goodno rounded out the top five.

Reutzel clocked a quick time in qualifying before Tim Estenson, Dover and Brendan Mullen took qualifying race wins.

Henderson led all 20 laps of the Midwest Power Series and Midwest Sprint Touring Series main event, fending off Kaleb Johnson by 0.700 seconds.

The feature was slowed by a warning on lap 8 and a red flag on lap 9. Otherwise it was smooth sailing for Henderson, who navigated traffic efficiently en route to the 360ci winged sprint car’s triumph.

Matt Juhl placed third with Eric Lutz finishing fourth. Goodno, who started 14th, executed a last-lap pass over Dover to secure fifth place.

The elimination races were won by Juhl, Lutz, Brooke Tatnell and Christopher Thram. Clint Garner was the B Main winner.

The season ends Sunday at Huset’s Speedway. The Bull Haulers Brawl presented by Folkens Bros. Trucking includes Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association and Casey’s 410 Sprint Cars presented by Big Frig, Midwest Power Series and Midwest Sprint Touring Series 360 sprint cars and Nordstrom’s late model car street stocks.

Doors open at 4:30 p.m. with opening ceremonies scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

THE BULL HAULERS BRAWL PRESENTED BY FOLKENS BROS. TRUCKING RACE RESULTS AT HUSET’S SPEEDWAY (September 3, 2022) –

Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association/Casey’s 410 Sprint Cars presented by Big Frig

A Feature (25 laps): 1. 8-Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. 2KS-Ian Madsen (5); 3. 81-Jack Dover (4); 4. 13-Marc Dobmeier (14); 5. 22-Riley Goodno (3); 6. 27-Carson McCarl (2); 7. 16-Brooke Tatnell (6); 8. 88-Austin McCarl (11); 9. 8H-Jade Hastings (12); 10. 7-Justin Henderson (22); 11. 11M-Brendan Mullen (10); 12. 14T-Tim Estenson (9); 13. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (21); 14. 4-Cody Hansen (17); 15. 09-Matt Juhl (7); 16. 51A-Elliot Amdahl (13); 17. (DNF) 101-Chuck McGillivray (18); 18. (DNF) 7W-Dustin Selvage (20); 19. (DNF) 9N-Wade Nygaard (8); 20. (DNF) 10J-Justin Jacobsma (15); 21. (DNF) 14-Jody Rosenboom (16); 22. (DNF) 3P-Sawyer Phillips (19).

Fatheadz Eyewear Heat 1 (10 rounds): 1. 14T-Tim Estenson (1); 2. 8-Aaron Reutzel (4); 3. 09-Matt Juhl (2); 4. 27-Carson McCarl (3); 5. 13-Marc Dobmeier (6); 6. 51A-Elliot Amdahl (5); 7. Selvage 7W-Dustin (8); 8. 3P-Sawyer Phillips (7).

KND Safety Heat 2 (10 laps): 1. 81-Jack Dover (2); 2. 16-Brooke Tatnell (4); 3. 88-Austin McCarl (5); 4. 9N-Wade Nygaard (3); 5. 4-Cody Hansen (7); 6. 14-Jody Rosenboom (6).

Smith TI Heat 3 (10 laps): 1. 11M-Brendan Mullen (1); 2. 2KS-Ian Madsen (3); 3. 8H-Jade Hastings (6); 4. 22-Riley Goodno (4); 5. 101-Chuck McGillivray (7); 6. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (5); 7. (DNF) 22K-Kaleb Johnson (2).

Nordica Warehouses qualifying (2 rounds): 1. 8-Aaron Reutzel, 00:10.744 (3); 2. 16-Brooke Tatnell, 00:10.880 (15); 3. 22-Riley Goodno, 00:10.923 (2); 4. 27-Carson McCarl, 00:10.954 (4); 5. 9N-Wade Nygaard, 00:10.956 (19); 6. 2KS-Ian Madsen, 00:10.969 (11); 7.09-Matt Juhl, 00:10.976 (21); 8. 81-Jack Dover, 00:11.005 (6); 9. 22K-Kaleb Johnson, 00:11.019 (14); 10. 14T-Tim Estenson, 00:11.059 (9); 11. 7-Justin Henderson, 00:11.061 (17); 12. 11M-Brendan Mullen, 00:11.096 (5); 13. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, 00:11.098 (1); 14.88-Austin McCarl, 00:11.143 (8); 15. 10J-Justin Jacobsma, 00:11.161 (7); 16. 13-Marc Dobmeier, 00:11.165 (20); 17. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 00:11.179 (10); 18. 8H-Jade Hastings, 00:11.195 (18); 19. 3P-Sawyer Phillips, 00:11.203 (22); 20. 4-Cody Hansen, 00:11.208 (13); 21. 101-Chuck McGillivray, 00:11.215 (12); 22. 7W-Dustin Selvage, 00:11.276 (16).

Midwest Sprint Touring Series/Midwest Power Series 360 Sprint Cars

One feature (20 laps): 1. 83-Justin Henderson (1); 2. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (4); 3. 09-Matt Juhl (7); 4. 5-Eric Lutz (2); 5. 22X-Riley Goodno (14); 6. 53-Jack Dover (3); 7. 14T-Brooke Tatnell (8); 8. 20-Brant O’Banion (10); 9. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (6); 10. 24T-Christopher Thram (5); 11. 2 chase carrier (12); 12. 4-Cody Hansen (18); 13. 24N-Nathan Mills (9); 14. 33-James Broty (16); 15. 5J-Javen Ostermann (20); 16. 40-Clint Garner (21); 17. 12-Troy Schreurs (24); 18. 22-Ryan Leavitt (19); 19. 83H-Sam Henderson (23); 20. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (15); 21. (DNF) 5F-Brady Forbrook (17); 22. (DNF) 22W-Aaron Werner (22); 23. (DNF) 23W-Scott Winters (13); 24. (DNF) 14-Jody Rosenboom (11).

Feature B (12 laps): 1. 40-Clint Garner (1); 2. 22W-Aaron Werner (2); 3. 83H-Sam Henderson (4); 4. 12-Troy Schreurs (7); 5. 8-Micah Slendy (6); 6. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (8); 7. 18D-Dalton Domagala (5); 8. (DNF) 10-Lincoln Drewis (13); 9. (DNF) 5W-Bill Wiese (9); 10. (DNF) 07-Zackary Nelson (3); 11. (DNF) 105-Cody Ihlen (11).

Round 1 (8 laps): 1. 09-Matt Juhl (4); 2. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (3); 3. 53-Valet Dover (5); 4. 22X-Riley Goodno (6); 5. 20-Brant O’Banion (9); 6. 40-Clint Garner (7); 7. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (1); 8. 12-Troy Schreurs (8).

Round 2 (8 laps): 1. 5-Eric Lutz (4); 2. 2 chase carrier (1); 3. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (5); 4. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (6); 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom (9); 6. 18D-Dalton Domagala (3); 7. 07-Zackary Nelson (8); 8. 5W-Bill Wiese (2); 9. (DNF) 105-Cody Ihlen (7).

Round 3 (8 laps): 1. 14T-Brooke Tatnell (1); 2. 83-Justin Henderson (5); 3. 33-James Broty (3); 4. 22-Ryan Leavitt (4); 5. 5J-Javen Ostermann (6); 6. 22W-Aaron Werner (7); 7. 83H-Sam Henderson (8); 8. 16-Bobby Rawson (2).

Round 4 (8 laps): 1. 24T-Christopher Thram (1); 2. 24N-Nathan mills (2); 3. 23W-Scott Winters (4); 4. 5F-Brady Forbrook (5); 5. 4-Cody Hansen (7); 6. 8-Micah Slendy (3); 7. (DNF) 33B-Scott Broty (6).

2022 HUSET’S SPEEDWAY WEEKLY DIVISION WINNERS –

Casey’s 410 Sprint Cars presented by Big Frig:

Brooke Tatnell – 2 (June 12 and July 24); Ryan Timms – 2 (May 29 and June 19); Corey Day – 1 (August 28); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (July 17); Lynton Jeffrey – 1 (May 15); Parker Price-Miller – 1 (May 8); Aaron Reutzel – 1 (September 3); and Giovanni Scelzi – 1 (May 22)

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint car series:

Brandon Bosma – 3 (May 8, June 19 and July 24); Dusty Ballenger – 2 (July 17 and August 28); Jack Berger – 1 (July 8); Lee Goos Jr. – 1 (May 22); Sam Henderson – 1 (June 12); and Trevor Serbus – 1 (May 15)

Street stocks of Nordstrom’s latest car models:

Matt Steuerwald – 3 (May 8, June 23 and August 28); Eric Moser – 2 (June 24 and July 17); Zach Olivier – 2 (May 22 and June 19); Colby Klaassen – 1 (June 12); Shaun Taylor – 1 (July 24); and Cory Yeigh – 1 (May 15)

NEXT –

Sunday for the Bull Haulers Brawl presented by Folkens Bros. Trucking with the Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association and Casey’s 410 Sprint Cars presented by Big Frig and Midwest Power Series and Midwest Sprint Touring Series 360 sprint cars as well as Nordstrom’s Automotive Late Model Street Actions