OUT OF LEAGUE clubs have discovered their opponents for four major FA Cup competitions, with the first rounds now having been drawn.

The schedules for the opening stages of the FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup have all been revealed.

The historic FA Cup, founded 151 years ago, will host 732 clubs from across the country this year.

The additional preliminary round is scheduled to take place on Saturday August 6.

Among the draw, Blackfield & Langley head along the south coast to take on Christchurch, now managed by a familiar face in Fawzi Saadi.

AFC Stoneham host Bashley, with Hamble Club traveling to Cowes Sports and Folland Sports are on the road at Larkhall Athletic.

Hythe and Dibden go to Fareham Town, while Brockenhurst are at Badshot Lea and Lymington Town at home to Portland United.

Winners of these ties will pocket £1,125, with losing clubs winning £375.

The draw for the preliminary round also took place.

This is where AFC Totton join the competition and they faced a home clash against Wiltshire-based Melksham Town.

Sholing also enters at this stage, hosting either Corsham Town or AFC Portchester. Winners Stoneham and Bashley will be at home to Fleet Town or Newport, while Lymington will host Basingstoke Town, if they can beat Portland.

Brockenhurst will head to Bradford Town or Hamworthy United, should they win at Badshot Lea, while Cowes or Hamble will host Larkhall or Folland.

The winners of Christchurch against Blackfield & Langley will face Fareham or Hythe & Dibden.

Winners of ties at this stage earn £1,444, with losing clubs taking £481, with games due to take place on Saturday August 20.

The above two rounds will require replays, if the original matches are drawn.

Eastleigh enter the FA Cup in the fourth qualifying round, while Saints enter in the third round proper.

FA Cup Additional Preliminary Round: Lymington Town v Portland United, Christchurch v Blackfield & Langley, AFC Stoneham v Bashley, Cowes Sports v Hamble Club, Larkhall Athletic v Folland Sports, Badshot Lea v Brockenhurst, Fareham Town v Hythe & Dibden.

FA Cup preliminary round: AFC Stoneham/Bashley v Fleet Town/Newport, Sholing v Corsham Town/AFC Portchester, Lymington Town/Portland United v Basingstoke Town, AFC Totton v Melksham Town, Bradford Town/Hamworthy United v Badshot Lea/Brockenhurst, Cowes Sports/Hamble Club v Larkhall Athletic/Folland Sports, Christchurch/Blackfield & Langley v Fareham Town/Hythe & Dibden.

In the FA Trophy, Sholing earned a draw at home in the first qualifying round.

They will face Lymington Town at the new Imperial Homes stadium.

Totton also have a draw at home, against Gloucestershire’s Slimbridge, while Frome Town travel to Bashley.

Matches are due to take place on Saturday September 10, with £1,500 offered for winning clubs and £400 for losing clubs.

The draw for the second qualifying round also took place.

Totton would have another home game if successful, either against Berkhamsted or Exmouth Town.

Sholing could be on the road at Aylesbury United or Evesham United, while Bashley’s win would set up a home clash against Larkhall Athletic or Melksham Town.

Winners at this stage on Saturday September 24 take home £2,250, with £575 for teams beaten.

Both rounds will be decided on the day, with penalties required if matches are level after 90 minutes.

Eastleigh enters in the third round proper.

FA Trophy first round qualifying: Sholing v Lymington Town, AFC Totton v Slimbridge, Bashley v Frome Town.

FA Trophy second round qualifying: AFC Totton/Slimbridge v Berkhamsted/Exmouth Town, Aylesbury United/Evesham United v Sholing/Lymington Town, Bashley/Frome Town v Larkhall Athletic/Melksham Town.

Meanwhile, in the FA Vase, Hythe & Dibden will host neighbors Hamble Club in the first qualifying round.

This match is due to take place on Saturday August 27, along with Fawley v Wincanton Town and Folland Sports v Shaftesbury.

Winners win £550, with £160 for losing clubs.

In the second qualifying round, Blackfield and Langley enter the fray and they will head to either Godalming Town or Alresford Town.

AFC Stoneham will host United Services Portsmouth, while Fawley could head to Sherborne Town or Andover New Street.

Winners of Hythe & Dibden and Hamble will go to Portland United, while victory for Folland Sports would set up a trip to Badshot Lea or Baffins Milton Rovers.

These matches are scheduled for Saturday, September 24, with winning clubs winning £725 and losing teams winning £225.

In both rounds, matches will be decided on the day, with penalties after 90 minutes if necessary.

Brockenhurst and New Milton Town enter in the second round proper.

FA Vase first qualifying round: Hythe & Dibden v Hamble Club, Fawley v Wincanton Town, Folland Sports v Shaftesbury.

FA Vase second qualifying round: AFC Stoneham v United Services Portsmouth, Sherborne Town/Andover New Street v Fawley/Wincanton Town, Portland United v Hythe & Dibden/Hamble Club, Badshot Lea/Baffins Milton Rovers v Folland Sports/Shaftesbury, Godalming Town/Alresford Town v Blackfield & Langley .

Ties for the FA Youth Cup extra preliminary round have also been confirmed, and are due to take place during the week of August 15.

At this point, Sholing will host Hamble.

Then, in the preliminary round, AFC Totton will face Folland Sports, Lymington Town will travel to Poole Town and AFC Stoneham will travel to Moneyfields.

Brockenhurst will travel to Portland United and Sholing or Hamble will host Bemerton Heath Harlequins.

These meetings must take place during the week of August 29.

In both rounds, matches will be decided overnight, with penalties after 90 minutes if necessary.

Eastleigh will enter the competition in the second round qualifying stage, with Saints entering for the third round proper.

To qualify to participate in the competition, players must be born between September 1, 2004 and September 1, 2007.

FA Youth Cup Additional Preliminary Round: Sholing versus Hamble Club.

FA Youth Cup preliminary round: Poole Town v Lymington Town, AFC Totton v Folland Sports, Portland United v Brockenhurst, Sholing/Hamble Club v Bemerton Heath Harlequins, Moneyfields v AFC Stoneham.

About The Author

Related Posts